Privacy Policy

At anytime, a person can request a copy of this policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information about an individual who can be identified. This can include but is not limited to an individual’s name, home address, email address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, credit card details, etc. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is solely for the purposes of providing services to our clients and customers including personal information needed to:

  • Meet compliance and regulatory filings and requirements;
  • Notify clients of deadlines, events and items of interest;
  • Provide prepared products and services;
  • Contact customers and clients regarding appointment as well as information requests;

We generally gather client information directly from our clients. We may gather your information from other persons only with your consent or as prescribed by statute law.

At the time of the personal information request, we inform our clients, of the purposes for which we are gathering the information. However, it may result that we do not notify a client when the information is volunteered for an obvious purpose.

Consent

We request permission to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by statute law. Your consent is assumed when you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

At times, express consent will be requested for some purposes and we may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the certain gathering, use or disclosure of personal information. Where express consent is required, we will ask clients and customers to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), by checking a box on a paper form, in writing (by signing a consent form), or electronically (by clicking a button).

At any time, a client or customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We may not be able to provide you with certain services if the necessary personal information is not provided, but we will respect your decision.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, in an emergency that threatens life, to collect a debt owed to our organization, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver records. Should it be necessary, the law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization.

We will require consent if we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. If there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization or any level of government, we rely on our clients to notify us. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

Client and customer personal information is protected in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta will be notified, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if, to any degree, it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients of Gyroscope Professional Corporation has the right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. As an example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. If disclosure would reveal confidential business information, organizations are permitted under the Act to deny access to personal information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a any request, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. We may withhold that information and provide you with a portion of the record wherein some exceptions to access apply.

A request for access to your personal information can be made by writing to the Privacy Officer at privacy@gyroscope.ca. You will be required to provide sufficient information in your request to enable us to identify the information you are seeking.

Information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization, can also be request at any time.

At any time, a request for a correction of an error or omission in your personal information can be made.

Within 60 calendar days you request will be responded to, unless an extension is granted. We will charge a reasonable fee to gather and provide requested information, but not to make a correction.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Gyroscope Professional Corporation or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Privacy at Gyroscope Professional Corporation
privacy@gyroscope.ca

© 2017 Gyroscope Professional Corporation.  All rights reserved.